Mass times and intentions for the week from 28th October 2023

Saturday 28th October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Breda Quinn, Gortnaclough, 3rd anniversary;

Michael and Kathleen Staunton, Loughcurra, 6th and 17th anniversary, and Rose Charron (née Staunton), New York and formerly Loughcurra, who died on 15th September 2023;

Martin and Nora Connolly, Shesseragh, and Delia Hansberry, Shesseragh, anniversary;

Mary Howard, Kanturk, 1st anniversary.

Sunday 29th October:

9am, Doorus: Frances Shaughnessy, Parkmore, 1st anniversary, and deceased members of the Shaughnessy, Hynes and Daly families;

Thomas Fahy, Cregboy, 30th anniversary;

Pat Keane, Aughinish, and deceased family members, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Fr Tony Minniter, former Parish Priest of Ballinderreen, 4th anniversary;

Deceased members of the Kealy family, Ballyclera, anniversary;

Christy Kavanagh and his parents Elizabeth and Thomas Kavanagh, London and Carlow, anniversary;

Agnes and Paddy Joe Flanagan, Ballyclera, and deceased family members, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: James Whelan, Currenrue, months mind;

Bridget and John Joe O’Connor, Leeha South, and deceased family members, anniversary.

Mattie and Mary Rose Silke, Funshin, anniversary.

Tuesday 31st October, 7pm, Ballinderreen: Mass.

All Saints Day, Wednesday 1st November:

9.15am, Ballinderreen: Parish Mass cards for the deceased.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Special Intention.

7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: People of Kinvara and Ballinderreen Parishes.

All Souls Day, Thursday 2nd November: Holy Souls.

Friday 3rd November, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Those named on the parish November lists of the deceased. (1st of 9 Masses)

Saturday 4th November, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Mass.

Sunday 5th November:

9am, Doorus: Carmel Flaherty, Parkmore, months mind;

Maureen Coy, Aille Cross, Loughrea, 26th anniversary;

Bridie Linnane, Nogra, anniversary;

Miko Fahy, Nogra, Ambrose McNulty, Nogra, and deceased members of the Fahy and Quinn families, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Micheál Flannery, Killeenaran, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Those named on the parish November lists of the deceased. (2nd of 9 Masses)

Solemnity of All Saints, Wednesday 1st November 2023

‘The Forerunners of Christ with Saints and Martyrs’ by Blessed Fra Angelico (1387-1455), now in the National Gallery, London.

Masses for the Solemnity of All Saints 2023 will be as follows:

9.15am, Ballinderreen

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara

7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara

We celebrate a feast of all the Saints in Heaven, those who are in the fullness of God’s Kingdom, not just the canonised or more famous Saints, but all of them. A Saint is someone who has allowed God’s grace to work in his or her life, living in sincere love of God and neighbour, and has been brought to Heaven through union with Jesus, who is the Way, the Truth, and the Life. The Saints are examples for us, and friends and intercessors. On this Solemnity, we celebrate the communion of the Church of Heaven and Earth.

November Lists of the Deceased: Novena of Masses 2023

The November lists of the deceased are now available at the entrances to the Churches. If you like to participate in this annual tradition, you are welcome to take a list sheet and an envelope and to return them either to the container left out the Church at Mass times, or in offertory collection basket or in the letterbox of the Parochial House in Kinvara or Parish Office in Ballinderreen. A Novena of Masses will be offered for those named on the lists.

The Masses will be celebrated as follows: (1) Friday 3rd November 2023 at 10am in St Joseph’s Church, Kinvara, (2) Sunday 5th November at 12 noon in St Colman’s Church, Kinvara; (3) Sunday 12th November at 9am in Doorus Church; (4) Tuesday 14th November at 7pm in Ballinderreen Church; (5) Wednesday 15th November at 9.15am in Ballinderreen Church; (6) Friday 17th November at 10am in St Joseph’s Church, Kinvara; (7) Sunday 19th November at 10.30am in Ballinderreen Church; (8) Wednesday 22nd November at 9.15am in Ballinderreen Church; (9) Friday 24th November at 10am in St Joseph’s Church, Kinvara.

Mass for those who funerals took place in the parishes over the past year:
Ballinderreen Parish: Tuesday 14th November 2022 at 7pm in St Colman’s Church, Ballinderreen.
Kinvara Parish: Friday 17th November 2022 at 7pm in St Joseph’s Church, Kinvara.
 

Mass times and intentions for the week from 21st October 2023

Saturday 21st October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Thomas Tannian, Killina, 1st anniversary;

May & Raymond Monahan, Kinvara, and the deceased members of the Monahan and McLynn families, anniversary;

Lily Crosse, Convent Park, anniversary.

Sunday 22nd October:

9am, Doorus: Denis Goff, Wexford, and the deceased members of the Murphy and McCooke families, anniversary;

Martin and Mary Delaney and Josie Fennelly (née Delaney), Mountmellick, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Jim & Mary Quinn, and their son James, Tyrone, Kilcolgan, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Nora O’Shaughnessy, Killina, months mind, and deceased members of the O’Shaughnessy family;

Eilish Bermingham, Convent Road, 1st anniversary, and Mick, B.J., Una, and Noni May Bermingham, anniversary;

Bernard Murphy, Carrowgarriff, 4th anniversary.

(Delia Callanan and her family will be present at the Mass to give thanks to God for Delia’s 100th birthday.)

Tuesday 24th October, 7pm, Ballinderreen: Anne (Nancy) Linnane, Pollagh, months mind, and her husband Matt Linnane, and deceased members of the Linnane family, anniversary.

Wednesday 25th October, 9.15am, Ballinderreen: Mass.

Thursday 26th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: People of Kinvara and Ballinderreen Parishes.

Friday 27th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Mass.

Saturday 28th October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Breda Quinn, Gortnaclough, 3rd anniversary;

Michael and Kathleen Staunton, Loughcurra, 6th and 17th anniversary, and Rose Charron (née Staunton), New York and formerly Loughcurra, who died on 15th September 2023;

Martin and Nora Connolly, Shesseragh, and Delia Hansberry, Shesseragh, anniversary.

Sunday 29th October:

9am, Doorus: Frances Shaughnessy, Parkmore, 1st anniversary, and deceased members of the Shaughnessy, Hynes and Daly families;

Thomas Fahy, Cregboy, 30th anniversary;

Pat Keane, Aughinish, and deceased family members, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Fr Tony Minniter, former Parish Priest of Ballinderreen, 4th anniversary;

Deceased members of the Kealy family, Ballyclera, anniversary;

Christy Kavanagh and his parents Elizabeth and Thomas Kavanagh, London and Carlow, anniversary;

Agnes and Paddy Joe Flanagan, Ballyclera, and deceased family members, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: James Whelan, Currenrue, months mind;

Bridget and John Joe O’Connor, Leeha South, and deceased family members, anniversary.

Mass times and intentions for the week from 14th October 2023

* Please book anniversary Masses at least a week beforehand, through the Parish Office. Short-notice bookings can cause confusion when lists are already prepared. *

Saturday 14th October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: John & Nora Glynn, Mountscribe, anniversary:

P.J. and Mary Burke, and Michael and Mary Ryan, Killina, anniversary;

Sarah Moloney, Traught, 4th anniversary;

Joe Corless, Main Street, Kinvara, and deceased family members, anniversary.

Sunday 15th October:

9am, Doorus: Paddy Costello, Aughnish South, and deceased members of the Costello family, Aughnish South and U.S.A., anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Mary and Bill Ward, Ballycleary and deceased family members, anniversary;

Martin Flanagan, Ballycleary, and deceased family members;

Bridget Greaney, Caheradoo, and her great-grandson, Darragh Murray, Athenry, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Jim Brogan, The Quay, Kinvara, 1st anniversary;

Paul Conneely, Kinvara West, 10th anniversary;

Eddie and Katie Connolly, Killina, anniversary.

Tuesday 17th October, 7pm, Ballinderreen: Bridget & John Hansbury, Winfield, Moylough, and deceased family members, anniversary;

Joe & Mary Kate Linnane, and Matt Linnane, Pollough, anniversary;

Michael & John Flanagan, Ballyclera, anniversary.

Wednesday 18th October, 9.15am, Ballinderreen: People of Ballinderreen and Kinvara Parishes.

Thursday 19th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Mass.

Friday 20th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Suzanne Stafford, Dublin, anniversary.

Saturday 21st October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Thomas Tannian, Killina, 1st anniversary;

May & Raymond Monahan, Kinvara, and the deceased members of the Monahan and McLynn families, anniversary;

Lily Crosse, Convent Park, anniversary.

Sunday 22nd October:

9am, Doorus: Denis Goff, Wexford, and the deceased members of the Murphy and McCooke families, anniversary;

Martin and Mary Delaney and Josie Fennelly (née Delaney), Mountmellick, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Jim & Mary Quinn, and their son James, Tyrone, Kilcolgan, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Nora O’Shaughnessy, Killina, months mind, and deceased members of the O’Shaughnessy family;

Eilish Bermingham, Convent Road, 1st anniversary, and Mick, B.J., Una, and Noni May Bermingham, anniversary;

Bernard Murphy, Carrowgarriff, 4th anniversary.

(Delia Callanan and her family will be present at the Mass to give thanks to God for Delia’s 100th birthday.)

Mass times and intentions for the week from 7th October 2023

Saturday 7th October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Pauline Bermingham, Caheravoneen, months mind;

Kathleen Ryder, Cahercon, 4th anniversary.

Sunday 8th October:

9am, Doorus: Michael & Maureen Collins, Geeha, anniversary;

Andrew & Madge Durkan, Geeha, anniversary;

Bal & Mary Mahon, Geeha, anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Peter Lane, Mulrook, 2nd anniversary;

Malachy (Lacky) Quinn and Sr Nora Quinn, Drumacoo, and deceased members of the Quinn family, anniversary;

Margaret Sweeney, Toureen, 4th anniversary;

Frank Moran Senior and Frank Moran Junior, Ballinderreen, and Paddy Moran, New York, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Teresa Kilkelly, Crushoa, months mind;

Donald Moloney, Northampton, 4th anniversary, and Tilly and Joe Leech and deceased members of the Leech family, Loughcurra, anniversary.

Tuesday 10th October, 7pm, Ballinderreen: Tom Connolly, Liskevin, 15th anniversary;

Kathleen, Thomas, and Michael Callinan, Peterswell, anniversary.

Wednesday 11th October, 9.15am, Ballinderreen: Edward Roache, Castlebar, anniversary.

Thursday 12th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: People of Kinvara and Ballinderreen Parishes.

Friday 13th October, 10am, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: Parish Mass cards for special intentions.

Saturday 14th October, 7pm, St Joseph’s, Kinvara: John & Nora Glynn, Mountscribe, anniversary:

P.J. and Mary Burke, and Michael and Mary Ryan, Killina, anniversary;

Sarah Moloney, Traught, 4th anniversary;

Joe Corless, Main Street, Kinvara, and deceased family members, anniversary.

Sunday 15th October:

9am, Doorus: Paddy Costello, Aughnish South, and deceased members of the Costello family, Aughnish South and U.S.A., anniversary.

10.30am, Ballinderreen: Mary and Bill Ward, Ballycleary and deceased family members, anniversary;

Martin Flanagan, Ballycleary, and deceased family members;

Bridget Greaney, Caheradoo, and her great-grandson, Darragh Murray, Athenry, anniversary.

12 noon, St Colman’s, Kinvara: Jim Brogan, The Quay, Kinvara, 1st anniversary;

Paul Conneely, Kinvara West, 10th anniversary;

Eddie and Katie Connolly, Killina, anniversary.